Forums :: Resources :: Features :: Photo Gallery :: Vintage Radio Shows :: Archives :: Books
Support This Site: Contributors :: Advertise


It is currently Jul Wed 23, 2014 6:25 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]



Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Metrodyne Super Six
PostPosted: Jan Tue 05, 2010 2:36 am 
Member

Joined: Nov Tue 17, 2009 3:06 pm
Posts: 90
Location: PA
Looking for any information on a Metrodyne Super Six.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jan Tue 05, 2010 2:51 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: May Wed 03, 2006 4:47 am
Posts: 3889
Location: Radio Heaven, North Carolina, near Charlotte, 28106-3015
What do you want to know?
It's a battery set made in 1926.
There's a photo of one in the gallery.

_________________
73, Ron w4ron
http://radioheaven.homestead.com/menu.html
http://antiqueradiocharlotte.homestead.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jan Tue 05, 2010 5:03 pm 
Member

Joined: Nov Tue 17, 2009 3:06 pm
Posts: 90
Location: PA
I have one, itsd a very nice looking radio. I would like to see ads for it, and schematics, tube list. It looks to have a pair of audio output tubes, so would like to know if they used 112's or 71's.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jan Tue 05, 2010 5:17 pm 
Silent Key

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 34328
Location: Sandpoint, IDAHO 83864
If it were a battery operated set, I think it would have used the 112A for an output tube, if not an 01A. The 71A takes considerably higher bias and plate voltages and were used in the early AC sets, but I am sure there were exceptions.
Curt

_________________
Curt, N7AH
(Connoisseur of the cold 807) CW forever!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jan Tue 05, 2010 6:12 pm 
Member

Joined: Nov Tue 17, 2009 3:06 pm
Posts: 90
Location: PA
B+ is 135v that lead me to think it might be 71A's. The output tubes are in parallel. I looked at the one in the gallary and mine has a tube socket between the transformers, the one in the photo doesn't.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jan Tue 05, 2010 6:25 pm 
Member

Joined: Nov Tue 17, 2009 3:06 pm
Posts: 90
Location: PA
Photo

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jan Tue 05, 2010 6:54 pm 
Silent Key

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 34328
Location: Sandpoint, IDAHO 83864
I am under the understanding that when "power tubes" became available along about 1926 or so, there was a mad rush for set owners to buy them up to get more volume out of their sets. Not all were successful, as the higher voltages and currents sometimes would burn out a speaker that had the voice coil in series with the B+ to the plate of the output tube.

Also, with most sets, it really did not make any difference whether the output tube was changed to a 112A or a 71A. Mainly depended on your finances, as with the 71A, the added expense of the batteries would have to be taken into consideration.

I have swapped between a 112A and a 71A in several of the older battery sets using the same B+ and C- voltages and could not tell a lick of difference between the two tube types in the output. I think where the 71A shines, is when you use higher bias and plate voltages on it that would not set well with the 112A.
Curt

_________________
Curt, N7AH
(Connoisseur of the cold 807) CW forever!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jan Tue 05, 2010 6:58 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 539
Location: Emporia, Kansas USA
Any one have any info on a Columbia Senior Six?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jan Tue 05, 2010 9:11 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jun Sun 22, 2008 2:03 am
Posts: 1182
Location: Burke, VA
It looks like the one in the photo gallery has a super five chassis with a super six panel.
Image
Image

This is a TRF receiver; it shouldn't be too hard to trace out the circuit.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jan Wed 06, 2010 12:04 am 
Member

Joined: Nov Tue 17, 2009 3:06 pm
Posts: 90
Location: PA
Ckt traced out, but as I have said before, I like to know what tubes it was designed to use, and with a schematic I can tell if someone has changed things. It is working now. Just like to know more about my radios. Now its time to clean it up and put on a shelf.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Jan Wed 06, 2010 12:28 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: May Wed 03, 2006 4:47 am
Posts: 3889
Location: Radio Heaven, North Carolina, near Charlotte, 28106-3015
It uses 01A tubes, maybe 71A in output,
but 01A will work just fine.

_________________
73, Ron w4ron
http://radioheaven.homestead.com/menu.html
http://antiqueradiocharlotte.homestead.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 11 posts ]  Moderators: sofaslug, Paul

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests



Search for:
Jump to:  



















Privacy Policy :: Powered by phpBB