Forums :: Resources :: Features :: Photo Gallery :: Vintage Radio Shows :: Archives
Support This Site: Contributors :: Advertise


It is currently Dec Tue 10, 2019 7:32 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Using the PHONO input on the RCA 14X
PostPosted: Jun Tue 18, 2019 3:40 pm 
Member

Joined: Dec Mon 26, 2011 3:34 am
Posts: 111
Location: Reading, MA
Recapped an RCA 14X and it's one awesome radio. I am north of Boston and 1010WINS came in clear as a bell last night, even with local WBZ 1030 almost on top of them. Even the shortwave sounds great.

Question: There's no switch to select PHONO input (showing a picture of the back of the rig.) I don't see an explanation in the schematic, does anyone know how PHONO was supposed to operate?


Attachments:
RCA14x AD.jpg
RCA14x AD.jpg [ 199.32 KiB | Viewed 534 times ]
RCA14xR.jpg
RCA14xR.jpg [ 173.28 KiB | Viewed 534 times ]
RCA14x back.jpg
RCA14x back.jpg [ 187.96 KiB | Viewed 534 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using the PHONO input on the RCA 14X
PostPosted: Jun Tue 18, 2019 4:17 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Tue 31, 2012 1:55 am
Posts: 10367
Location: Mountains of Mourne. Ireland.
As there is no Phono switch to cut out the radio, you may have to find a quiet spot on the dial!

Greg.

oh... on some sets, you also have to open the antenna jumper.
If I'm not mistaken, 14X does not have one... :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using the PHONO input on the RCA 14X
PostPosted: Jun Tue 18, 2019 6:28 pm 
Member

Joined: Dec Mon 26, 2011 3:34 am
Posts: 111
Location: Reading, MA
yes, other have suggested the quiet spot on the dial. But your "jumper" statement gives me an idea, since there is a screw next to the phono jack for an antenna, I wonder if there's a connection (no pun intended.)

Absent a users manual I'll have to do some experimenting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using the PHONO input on the RCA 14X
PostPosted: Jun Tue 18, 2019 7:07 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Tue 31, 2012 1:55 am
Posts: 10367
Location: Mountains of Mourne. Ireland.
As I'm sure you already know, the single antenna connection on the rear is for a long wire (outdoor antenna) for reception of the Short Wave band.
With it disconnected or unused, switch to Short Wave and tune to a noise free spot when using the Phono input.

Greg.

14X image: • http://blogs.creighton.edu/cjw84423/fil ... GP6349.jpg
14X image: • http://blogs.creighton.edu/cjw84423/fil ... GP6351.jpg

fyi... RCA 15X has a jumper. lol
image: • http://capeoldradio.com/cor_picts/RCA%2 ... 553-P4.jpg


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using the PHONO input on the RCA 14X
PostPosted: Jun Tue 18, 2019 7:22 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jun Wed 08, 2011 2:33 am
Posts: 9533
Location: Ohio 45177
Yep, disconnect the antenna. Or, if you don't use the shortwave feature, you could probably disconnect one of the wires from the SW band switch and disable reception when the switch is in the SW position. Honestly, I don't know why they did not just put another position on the band switch to disable the radio and apply phono signals. As it is, you will get audio mix from the phono and radio. I thought RCA had some sharper designers than that. Actually it appears that if you could move the bandswitch stop detents to allow the rotary contacts to go one more position to the left, they would be away from the stationary contacts and kill radio.

_________________
Reddy Kilowatt says; You smell smoke? Sorry about that!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using the PHONO input on the RCA 14X
PostPosted: Jun Tue 18, 2019 9:54 pm 
Member

Joined: Dec Mon 26, 2011 3:34 am
Posts: 111
Location: Reading, MA
Thanks, everyone. I already have a couple of floor models with phono inputs - and a switch to select it. This was just a curiosity to me why there isn't a switch on the 14x. Yea, I agree, thought the RCA guys had more on the ball. I'll play with it and report back on where/how to listen to something using the phono.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using the PHONO input on the RCA 14X
PostPosted: Jun Wed 19, 2019 3:58 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Feb Sun 05, 2012 5:12 pm
Posts: 921
Location: North Syracuse NY 13212
The phono input is after the volume control. The phono accessory probably has it's own volume control. Just turn down the control on the radio.
Probably a "feature" to encourage buying the correct phono.

Bob

_________________
Life is too short to be serious all the time.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Using the PHONO input on the RCA 14X
PostPosted: Jun Wed 19, 2019 2:00 pm 
Member

Joined: Dec Mon 26, 2011 3:34 am
Posts: 111
Location: Reading, MA
So here's the answer. It's not a shorting jack you simply find a spot on the dial where there's no radio broadcast. There is no volume control for the phono input. I agree with "Elvira" that the RCA designers wanted you to buy their phonograph. Or maybe they decided everybody liked their music at the same level. :D

At least I can control the volume of my iPhone. Not a big deal I wasn't planning on using it, just was curious the how and why.

Thanks, everyone!


Top
 Profile  
 
Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 8 posts ]  Moderator: sofaslug

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: midwestradios, snegirotaj, Yarehobbiesso$ and 12 guests



Search for:
Jump to:  




























Privacy Policy :: Powered by phpBB