Forums :: Resources :: Features :: Photo Gallery :: Vintage Radio Shows :: Archives
Support This Site: Contributors :: Advertise


It is currently Sep Thu 19, 2019 12:51 am


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Mon 06, 2019 7:57 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Fri 08, 2016 1:19 am
Posts: 146
Location: mapleton sd
What size table saw blade should I buy to cut very thin birch (1/4-inch thick)? I made a recipe box for my wife using my 40 tooth blade and it slivered the edges so of course I covered the edge with trim. But now I need to make another kitchen box and i want to match the woods so I was going to use the same type of wood. I know the more teeth a blade has the finer and smoother the cut but I saw on the internet someone stating that you can go too far with the number of teeth. While an 80 tooth blade seems recommended for paneling (which is pretty much what this birch wood that I am using is), wouldn't a 200 tooth blade be even better? Or is that truly just for plywood?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Mon 06, 2019 8:18 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 1146
Location: Wayside, NJ Monmouth
60 tooth at a minimum. When I cut thin stock I put tape on either side of the cut to help stop splintering.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Mon 06, 2019 8:43 pm 
Member

Joined: Aug Mon 17, 2009 4:11 pm
Posts: 3484
Location: DFW Texas
N2LXM wrote:
60 tooth at a minimum. When I cut thin stock I put tape on either side of the cut to help stop splintering.


What he said. And a slow feed speed.

_________________
The lucky ones realize the "Good Ole Days" while they are still in them!
AA5LP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Mon 06, 2019 8:59 pm 
Member

Joined: Feb Sun 20, 2011 3:13 pm
Posts: 211
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
I often cut double sided laminate which is very prone to chipping. I use a 10 inch 80 tooth double sided laminate blade. They don't come cheap (around $100) for a real good one, there are cheaper ones (around $30). https://www.amazon.com/Freud-Double-Laminate-Melamine-LU97R010/dp/B00006XMTZ.
Also don't forget, cut the side that will be be visible face up when using a table saw!

Ed


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Mon 06, 2019 9:17 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Fri 08, 2016 1:19 am
Posts: 146
Location: mapleton sd
Thanks Ed, N2LXM and Dennis-all real helpful. Am looking forward to seeing
how a toothier blade does because the 40 tooth blade I used on the first
box was pretty splintery.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Mon 06, 2019 9:20 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 5538
Location: Montvale NJ, 07645
The real key to cutting without splintering is to use a zero clearance insert - and not a worn out one either.

I can make perfect cuts with a 48 tooth Forrest Woodworker II in birch.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Mon 06, 2019 10:18 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 8008
Location: 13 Critchley Avenue, PO Box 36, Monteith Ont, P0K 1P0
Another way to do clean cuts is to cut slightly oversize, then finish on a router table


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Mon 06, 2019 11:41 pm 
Member

Joined: May Thu 26, 2011 5:58 am
Posts: 3905
Location: Capon Bridge, WV
I like using the zero clearance throat plates. I usually just make my own. 80 tooth blade at a minimum. Its going to cut slowly but give you a nice edge. Also, have the blade just high enough to clear the top of the cut plus a scoche. I set the height of the blade so that just half of the carbide teeth protrude above the cut.

_________________
"Those are my principles and if you don't like them.. well, I have others"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Tue 07, 2019 1:05 am 
Member

Joined: Sep Wed 03, 2008 1:24 am
Posts: 1178
Depending upon how much you have to cut, you could always try scoring the wood with a knife, and then use a hand saw to do the cut. The 1/4 inch plywood will cut pretty fast. At least try a test cut; could save you from spending the $$$ on a new blade (unless, of course, you want the new blade).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Tue 07, 2019 2:57 am 
Member

Joined: Jul Fri 10, 2009 10:13 pm
Posts: 1087
Location: Weymouth,Massachusetts
Any chance you could sandwich the good stock between some scrap paneling?
Henry


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Tue 07, 2019 3:12 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Oct Sun 15, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 6540
Location: Liberty, Missouri
I use 60 tooth blades for most cross cuts and 24 to 40 for rip cuts.

The best answer is a zero clearance insert and a sharp blade. Another factor is the fence/blade alignment, best results will be with both set at Zero front to back offset from the miter slot.

_________________
Pics, Bold & underlined text, are usually links.

https://mikeharrison.smugmug.com/

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Table saw question for woodworkers
PostPosted: May Thu 16, 2019 1:19 am 
Member

Joined: Jan Tue 31, 2012 2:17 am
Posts: 370
Location: Westland, MI, USA
Its possible to stop splintering when hand cutting by using masking tape on the cut. It should also work with a table saw.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 12 posts ]  Moderator: Alan Voorhees

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: chris hollingsworth, happyleila, Harbourmaster, Majestic-12 [Bot], Mrelectronicman, POTS Don, SparkyDan, Tom Schulz and 18 guests



Search for:
Jump to:  




























Privacy Policy :: Powered by phpBB