Forums :: Resources :: Features :: Photo Gallery :: Vintage Radio Shows :: Archives :: Books
Support This Site: Contributors :: Advertise


It is currently Apr Wed 24, 2019 11:29 pm


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Mon 11, 2019 1:08 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Sun 11, 2016 5:39 pm
Posts: 655
Location: Carrollton Georgia
I have kenwood ts 530s that has a lot of intermittent output on some bands. Sometimes 1.5 and 3.5 work then they won't some bands never work. Some work and then stop and the digital VFO screen goes blank . Is this dirty band switch ? If so what is the best way to clean it ? I have used CRC contact cleaner to no avail.
Thanks

_________________
Rich
KM4YTW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Mon 11, 2019 1:57 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jun Sun 19, 2011 2:31 pm
Posts: 6357
Rich,

It could be band switch contacts but it could also be a problem with the PLL synthesizer section. The TS-530S is very different than its TS-520 predecessor and although it is generally reliable, it is far more complex. The band switch contacts usually aren't that big of a problem with this set so do a visual examination but the cleaner you used should be sufficient.

I would grab the service manual (it is available online) and start by making sure the regulated voltage adjustments are set correctly. Then check for output from the synthesizer section while also checking to see if the specified voltage for the VCO is correct for that frequency setting.

Rodger WQ9E


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Mon 11, 2019 3:11 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Mon 28, 2013 9:35 pm
Posts: 1374
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
I'll add to Rodgers excellent advice.

Kenwood hybrids have two well known issues;
any level of moisture will cause corrosion to form on those
tiny connectors causing them to go intermittent. The second
is the PC boards did not have plated through holes. Cracked solder
joints, especially at connectors, is very common. I have seen
cracked joints at the variable caps on the RF board too.

Quite often just removing and re-inserting connectors is enough
to wipe off the corrosion. If you can track the intermittent down to a
PC board the best thing to do is remove it and inspect for
cracked solder joints.

Also, the 100 ohm cathode resistors for the
6146's drift high which will reduce output power.

The good news is once these issues are resolved these
rigs are very reliable.
Steve

_________________
'cell phones and the internet are tools, not a lifestyle'


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Mon 11, 2019 3:38 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jul Mon 26, 2010 8:30 pm
Posts: 25413
Location: Annapolis, MD
zarco wrote:
Quite often just removing and re-inserting connectors is enough
to wipe off the corrosion. If you can track the intermittent down to a
PC board the best thing to do is remove it and inspect for
cracked solder joints.
Steve


MANY times I have "repaired" a desktop PC by disconnecting every plug (except the processor), and reconnecting.

PC boards: If you find more than a few cracked joints, reflow ALL of them.

_________________
-Mark http://pixellany.com

"It's always something". --Gilda Radner (1946 - 1989)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Mon 11, 2019 5:51 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Sun 11, 2016 5:39 pm
Posts: 655
Location: Carrollton Georgia
Thanks Rodger, Steve and Mark. I have some Deox coming and I think I will just go thru and clean all connectors and switches once more. Once I feel confidant that is no longer the issue I will start checking voltages for anything out of spec. I have already done the voltage adjustments and it's spot on with the service manual I got with the rig. Intermittent problems are so agravating. I'll let you know what I find .
Thanks

_________________
Rich
KM4YTW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Tue 12, 2019 12:42 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Sun 11, 2016 5:39 pm
Posts: 655
Location: Carrollton Georgia
I cleaned everything and found a terrifying task i have to do. Im gonna have to remove the rf board . When i went to disconnect connector 3 the whole connector just pulled out of the pcb. This looks like a horriable job. This thing looks like a errector set from hades. The band switch is connected , drive caps all the way into the finals. Any tips or how to do this will MUCH appriciated. This one board i was praying nothing was wrong with. Thanks.

_________________
Rich
KM4YTW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Tue 12, 2019 2:42 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Nov Tue 18, 2008 8:34 am
Posts: 1352
Location: Hutchinson,Kansas
Just make sure the finals are discharged so you don't get whacked! There's 800 volts or so that could be sitting in it!

Great web site here!

https://www.k4eaa.com/


Todd


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Tue 12, 2019 4:46 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Oct Sun 15, 2006 12:57 pm
Posts: 6284
Location: Liberty, Missouri
Good page Todd, Thank you


Mike

_________________
Pics, Bold & underlined text, are usually links.

https://mikeharrison.smugmug.com/

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Tue 12, 2019 9:04 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Sun 11, 2016 5:39 pm
Posts: 655
Location: Carrollton Georgia
Rodger that . I either let it set or discharge that thing. Things

_________________
Rich
KM4YTW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Tue 12, 2019 11:43 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Sun 11, 2016 5:39 pm
Posts: 655
Location: Carrollton Georgia
I found WB4HFN . He has a good download on rebuilding the band switch. Pretty good written explanation of how to do it. It's a PDF download under his kenwood section.

_________________
Rich
KM4YTW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Thu 14, 2019 12:36 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Sun 11, 2016 5:39 pm
Posts: 655
Location: Carrollton Georgia
I got the band switch out and removed the band switch wafers , cleaned them up nice and shinny , checked resistance . Several were high . I got them all down from 1.2 ohm to .1 ohm. One of the tabs on the wafer switch was bent out of position . A couple din connectors pulled out of the board . Ill take marks advice and reflow everything . It appears a couple diodes have been removed. Ill have to check it closely.
What is the best way to reflow these joints? Flux and a hot iron ?

_________________
Rich
KM4YTW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Sat 16, 2019 6:41 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Sun 11, 2016 5:39 pm
Posts: 655
Location: Carrollton Georgia
Bent tab on the band switch, bad solder joints, all fixed. Now of course a new problem . I only receive on 75, 160 and 10 meters. Allthe waffer switches were lined up when i put it back together. Display now works great . Maybe a alignment ? I connected a signal generator and got good readings . But at -73 dbm i cant even hear it. How did that change?

_________________
Rich
KM4YTW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Mon 18, 2019 6:32 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Sun 11, 2016 5:39 pm
Posts: 655
Location: Carrollton Georgia
Got everything repaired , aligned it and it recieves great, everything works except the rf output, i found what i believe js where someone has gotten the final section waffer switches out of position. Someone has replaced the bandswitch coupler and gotten it out of sync with the rest of the rf board waffer switches. I just have no idea how to figure out where they should be.

_________________
Rich
KM4YTW


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Kenwood ts 530 no output on some bands
PostPosted: Feb Fri 22, 2019 6:30 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Sep Sun 11, 2016 5:39 pm
Posts: 655
Location: Carrollton Georgia
Ok i got it all finished up , the pa section of the band switch was mis aligned. I had a guy on qrz give me some info. So for anyone encountering this problem here is hou to align the switch on the kenwood ts530s.

Put the Bandswitch on the 10 Mhz position. The flats on the shaft should be vertical. Looking from the front of the radio the final unit shaft should have one flat to the bottom and the other to the right side..

I hope this helps since it seems to be unknown to most people.

_________________
Rich
KM4YTW


Top
 Profile  
 
Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 14 posts ]  Moderator: Sandy

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests



Search for:
Jump to:  




























Privacy Policy :: Powered by phpBB