Forums :: NEW! Web Resources :: Features :: Photo Gallery :: Vintage Radio Shows :: Archives
Support This Site: Contributors :: Advertise


It is currently Dec Wed 01, 2021 2:22 am


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Iron re veneering
PostPosted: Aug Tue 31, 2021 1:33 pm 
Member

Joined: Dec Sat 14, 2013 2:50 pm
Posts: 1127
Location: 60062
I've done iron re veneering quite a few times. Every now and then I still get some unattached small areas. Could it be that 1 layer of glue on each surface is not enough? Anyone tried 2 layers of glue? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Iron re veneering
PostPosted: Sep Wed 01, 2021 10:37 am 
Site Admin

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 9498
Location: Baguio City, Philippines
If anything, you glue was applied to thickly. You want as little as possible.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Iron re veneering
PostPosted: Sep Thu 02, 2021 12:45 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Tue 31, 2012 1:55 am
Posts: 18669
Location: Mountains of Mourne. Ireland.
Glue failure can be caused by dust and dirt along with oil and grease. Dust down all surfaces closely with an airline.

Use a good quality regular white PVA adhesive (not the waterproof stuff) and apply a very thin coat first and allow it to become dry to the touch - - if it's too thick, you can wipe most of it off with a clean slightly damp lint free rag - - then apply a moderate amount evenly.

I use a high destiny foam mini roller, the ones with the rounded edges.

Preparation is paramount when veneering... and never veneer over old veneer.


Attachments:
SBG02.jpg
SBG02.jpg [ 53.49 KiB | Viewed 424 times ]
81UxLeRtLIL.__AC_SX300_SY300_QL70_ML2_.jpg
81UxLeRtLIL.__AC_SX300_SY300_QL70_ML2_.jpg [ 21.31 KiB | Viewed 424 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Iron re veneering
PostPosted: Sep Fri 03, 2021 11:17 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 3082
Location: Cortez, Colorado
There are videos on ironing on veneer using yellow wood glue, I used Titebond. First gluing both sides, then letting the glue set for an hour or so, positing the veneer onto the radio and ironing it down, using medium high heat. I did this on a German radio and found don't use high heat, use just enough, and it'll work. I have a Airline 62-306 with a curved front I'm going to try next, almost all of the veneer on it is bad.


Top
 Profile  
 
Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 4 posts ]  Moderator: Peter

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests



Search for:
Jump to:  




































Privacy Policy :: Powered by phpBB