Forums :: Resources :: Features :: Photo Gallery :: Vintage Radio Shows :: Archives :: Books
Support This Site: Contributors :: Advertise


It is currently Apr Thu 25, 2019 5:36 am


All times are UTC [ DST ]





Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 3:26 am 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 7675
Location: 13 Critchley Avenue, PO Box 36, Monteith Ont, P0K 1P0
I have recently acquired a new drop down menu at the top left of my ARF pages, and only on ARF pages. How do I get rid of it?


Attachments:
Capture.JPG [58.47 KiB]
Not downloaded yet
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 3:31 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jul Mon 26, 2010 8:30 pm
Posts: 25417
Location: Annapolis, MD
that sure looks like a Google feature.......I really don't think Alan is about to set up ARF in all those languages.

_________________
-Mark http://pixellany.com

"It's always something". --Gilda Radner (1946 - 1989)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 3:32 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 12668
Location: San Jose, CA USA
I just tried it in German and it does a reasonably respectable job of translation.

_________________
Tom K6VL


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 3:35 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Dec Sun 21, 2014 6:37 am
Posts: 1851
Location: Portland, TN, USA
Pretty sure it's a Google function. And it works!

_________________
73, de Chuck K4CCW

“A bad book is the worst thief.”


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 3:56 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jun Sat 18, 2011 3:36 am
Posts: 2172
Location: Milton, FL 32570
Go into Chrome settings choose advanced settings then goto languagesand uncheck choose to translate pages in other languages and it will be gone.

Thats what I did.

Thanks,
Jason


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 4:04 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jul Sun 17, 2011 1:11 am
Posts: 4419
Location: Los Angeles
Attachment:
Select_language.jpg
Select_language.jpg [ 61.8 KiB | Viewed 2443 times ]


Absolutely, a Google function. Not hiding the fact either.

_________________
Life is like a roll of toilet paper - The closer you get the end, the faster it goes - A.E. Neuman


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 7:42 am 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Fri 17, 2014 7:26 am
Posts: 1716
Location: In the village, 19115
Oh, now I see it, but it really doesn't bother me.

_________________
I like things that light up, tubes, bulbs, LEDs, whatever, and things that make noise.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 12:25 pm 
Member

Joined: Apr Sun 15, 2012 3:10 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Buffalo, NY
if you disable javascript in your browser, it won't do that. But other pages that use javascript won't load javascript either.
If you were to "view page source", you can look in to what it's doing and why.
"view page source", ctrl-f to find the word "translate", and that will take you to the section of the webpage running that javascript code.
I am not a programmer, just sayin...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 12:44 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 7675
Location: 13 Critchley Avenue, PO Box 36, Monteith Ont, P0K 1P0
It happens to me on Firefox, Edge and IE. It started last evening about 8pm? and it only happens on the ARF page. I do not have any translator modules/add-ons etc. installed, and it also happens when I browse on my iPhone6, so I have to assume that it is an ARF bug.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 1:06 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mar Tue 30, 2010 2:24 am
Posts: 8223
Location: Lehighton, PA.
Somebody at ARF decided to code it into the website. My AV flags all calls to an external script as a possible XSS attack and prevents it from running. It's really not a good idea.

Quote:
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.8.1.min.js"></script>

<a name="top"></a>
<div id="google_translate_element"></div><script type="text/javascript">
function googleTranslateElementInit() {
new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element');
}
</script><script type="text/javascript" src="//translate.google.com/translate_a/element.js?cb=googleTranslateElementInit"></script>
<table align="center" border="0" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" width="100%">
<tr>
<td width="575" height="86"><a href="http://antiqueradios.com"><img src="../images/title_header.jpg" width="575" height="86" border="0" /></a></td>
<td background="../images/title_blue.gif">
<!-- <form method="get" action="http://www.google.com/custom">
<input type=text name=q size=20 maxlength=255 value="">
<input type=submit name=sa value="Search">
<input type=hidden name=cof
value="LW:460;ALC:#880000;L:http://antiqueradios.com/google.gif;LC:#880000;LH:60;AH:center;VLC:#888888;AWFID:c6d45a6e1fd29e31;">
<input type=hidden name=domains value="antiqueradios.com">
<input type=hidden name=sitesearch value="antiqueradios.com">
</form> -->&nbsp;</td>
</tr>


Attachment:
arf - xss.jpg
arf - xss.jpg [ 44.91 KiB | Viewed 2331 times ]


Larry

_________________
kb3wbb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 1:41 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Tue 31, 2012 1:55 am
Posts: 7718
Location: Mountains of Mourne. Ireland.
Eric H wrote: Is anyone else having a problem with Google Translate popping up at the top of the Forum pages, it's annoying because it causes the page to jump up and down when it's loading.

Install NoScript 2.9.0.13 firefox add-on
Forbid translate.googleapis.com
Image
As Stewie would say... Get with the program dude.

viewtopic.php?p=2548521#p2548521


Edit: image updated.


Last edited by egg on Apr Thu 12, 2018 5:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 3:39 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Apr Sun 01, 2012 9:55 pm
Posts: 9982
Location: Seattle, WA
egg wrote:
As Stewie would say... Get with the program dude.

Tried turning JavaScript off. It makes my browser look like it's 1999.

Craigslist won't preview pictures, and eBay will barely render at all, it won't let me see large pictures, no tabs, can't see shipping policy, most links don't work.

You really run with your browser set up that way? How?

_________________
Rodney -- KG7EPW
Measure it with a micrometer, mark it with chalk, cut it with a chainsaw.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 4:30 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mar Tue 30, 2010 2:24 am
Posts: 8223
Location: Lehighton, PA.
Don't turn javascript off, control the scripts you allow with the No-Script add-on.

Larry

_________________
kb3wbb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 4:56 pm 
Site Admin

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 10487
Location: Baguio City, Philippines
I added the option to translate forum pages into other languages a couple of days ago. This was done to encourage participation from people from 227 non-English speaking countries, many visiting that are not proficient enough in English to be able to easily follow some of the discussions. Last month 330,000+ pages were served to those countries. The inconvenience of not being able to read the text on a page of something you may have found in a web search was highlighted by a recent thread seeking to identify a French radio, and the best pages to do so were on a forum in French.

For those of you worried that it's extracting all of your personal information (it's not), here's the entire code added to the page:

<div id="google_translate_element"></div><script type="text/javascript">
function googleTranslateElementInit() {
new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element');
}
</script><script type="text/javascript" src="//translate.google.com/translate_a/element.js?cb=googleTranslateElementInit"></script>


This is added as a service that most current users will not need and will never use, but sits in an out-of-the-way spot that doesn't interfere with the placement of anything else you're used to. I understand that there are a number of users here that can't stand change of any sort (I've read all the Windows threads). You'll get used to it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 5:23 pm 
Member

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 7675
Location: 13 Critchley Avenue, PO Box 36, Monteith Ont, P0K 1P0
Alan Voorhees wrote:
I added the option to translate forum pages into other languages a couple of days ago. This was done to encourage participation from people from 227 non-English speaking countries, many visiting that are not proficient enough in English to be able to easily follow some of the discussions. Last month 330,000+ pages were served to those countries. The inconvenience of not being able to read the text on a page of something you may have found in a web search, and it was highlighted by a recent thread seeking to identify a French radio, and the best pages to do so were on a forum in French.

For those of you worried that it's extracting all of your personal information, here's the entire code added to the page:

<div id="google_translate_element"></div><script type="text/javascript">
function googleTranslateElementInit() {
new google.translate.TranslateElement({pageLanguage: 'en', layout: google.translate.TranslateElement.InlineLayout.SIMPLE}, 'google_translate_element');
}
</script><script type="text/javascript" src="//translate.google.com/translate_a/element.js?cb=googleTranslateElementInit"></script>


This is added as a service that most current users will not need and will never use, but sits in an out-of-the-way spot that doesn't interfere with the placement of anything else you're used to. I understand that there are a number of users here that can't stand change of any sort (I've read all the Windows threads). You'll get used to it.


Alan,

Thank you for the update.

Yes, there are many who dislike "change". There are also those among your members (me included) who don't mind change for the better (which this is) but who also worry when "things" happen to their computer without warning. Because my level of computer knowledge is so poor I worry when these unexpected things happen and thus I go looking for an answer.

Now I can quit worrying, knowing that it is harmless and not an event that occurred to my computer.

cheers

John


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 7:11 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Mar Tue 30, 2010 2:24 am
Posts: 8223
Location: Lehighton, PA.
All things considered, a heads-up ahead of time could have alleviated concerns. Change isn't the issue, surprise is.

Larry

_________________
kb3wbb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 8:03 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Apr Thu 21, 2011 2:00 am
Posts: 3827
Location: Georgia, 30236
That should be an asset to those who find English difficult to understand.

_________________
"Any sufficiently advanced technology is indistinguishable from magic."
— Arthur C. Clarke


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 9:08 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Tue 31, 2012 1:55 am
Posts: 7718
Location: Mountains of Mourne. Ireland.
palegreenthumb wrote: Tried turning JavaScript off. It makes my browser look like it's 1999...
...You really run with your browser set up that way? How?


Watch: Block scripts in firefox. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GzBqnLgOzwM

Greg.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 10:54 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Dec Sun 21, 2014 6:37 am
Posts: 1851
Location: Portland, TN, USA
Thanks for a great forum, Alan, and for continuing to put up with all us cranky old coots (and some young ones!)

It's a shame some folks seem to be a little short in the gratitude department for an excellent product that we pay nothing for!

_________________
73, de Chuck K4CCW

“A bad book is the worst thief.”


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: "Select Language"?
PostPosted: Aug Mon 08, 2016 11:38 pm 
Member
User avatar

Joined: Jan Thu 01, 1970 1:00 am
Posts: 9416
Location: 42001 KY
I had not even noticed it until you pointed it out.

_________________
... .. --. -. .- - ..- .-. .


Top
 Profile  
 
Post New Topic Post Reply  [ 29 posts ]  Moderator: Alan Voorhees Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Jukhil and 17 guests



Search for:
Jump to:  




























Privacy Policy :: Powered by phpBB